News

  • College has won Gadchiroli District level 1st prize and 2nd prize in Gondwana University for ‘JAGAR JANIVANCHA ABHIYAN’ for the year 2013-2014.
  • College has won University level 1st Prize and State level Consolation Award for meritorious work in ‘Road Safety Drive’ for the year 2013-2014.
  • A ‘SADBHAVANA DAUD’, (Cross-Country Road Race), was organized on the eve of National Sports Day on 2nd September, 2014.

Gondwana University College Student Council

Session 2014-2015


  • 1. Principal – Dr. L.H. Khalsa – President
  • 2. Elder Professor – Dr. G.S. Tamgale – Member
  • 3. N.C.C. –————————– – Member
  • 4. N.S.S. – Prof. D.V. Thakre – Member
  • 5. Nominated Student council :
    • Akshay Gajanan Gedam – B.A. –I
    • Ku.Komal Jagan Jawanjalkar – B.A.-II
    • Shubham Ramesh Inkane – B.A. -III
    • Ku. Pooja Ghansham Lade – B.Sc.-I
    • Rahul Kawaduji Shivarkar – B.Sc. -II
    • Ku. Kalyani Prakash Mulmule – B.Sc.-III
    • Navnath Lakshman Sahare – B. Com. -I
    • Ku. Priya Bhashkar Kuthe – B. Com.-II
    • Deverao Digambar Thakre – B. Com. III
    • Ku. Monika Namdev Thakre – B.Sc. -I(Home Science)
    • Ku. Rohini Ratan Bansod – M.A.-I (Marathi)
    • Ku. Nisha Sukhadev Kapkar – M.A.-II (Marathi)
    • Ishwar Asarsing Muleti – M.A.-I (History)
    • Amar Ramchandra Bhoyar – M.A.-II (History)
    • Avinash Hansaraj Bambole – M.A.-I (Economics)
    • Ku. Pallavi Ghanshyam Sapate – M.A.-II (Economics)
    • Ashish Devanand Sahare – M.A. -I (Sociology)
    • Ku. Bhagyashri Manohar Sorte – M.A. -II (Sociology)
    • Ku. Sakib Sultana Inkeshali – M.Sc.-I (Mathematics)
    • Kundan Anil Hajare – M.Sc.-I (Chemistry)
    • Anurag Waman Bhoyar – M.Sc.-I (Geology)
    • Ku. Leena Chinteshwar Zode– M.Sc.-II (Geology)
    • Indrajeet Haribhau Nirvan – M.Sc.-I (Zoology)
  • 6. Director, Sport & Physical Education – Prof. D.V. Thakare – Member
    • Madhukar Nevchand Chaple– M.A.-I (Sociology) – Sport – Member
    • Sunil Lokpal Kamble– B.Sc.-III – NSS – Member
    • Shivkumar Revankumar Ghaturkar – B.Sc.-III – Cultural – Member
  • 7. Two Girls Representitive
    • i. Ku. Kavita Kusan Dhawale– B.A.-II
    • ii. Harsharani Bhimrao Barsagade– B.A.-III